Our Students

 

 

1) Some of our Alumni and "where are they now" information
2) Our Current Students and their recent accomplishments

 

Some of Our Alumni:

Natalie Lomonte:  Professional Dancer  - See bio under Faculty (also visit NatalieLomonte.com)
Steven Ochoa:  Full Voice and Dance Scholarship to NY Conservatory and Broadway show,  "Jerome Robbins Broadway" cast.

Leah Adler:  Professional BackUp Dancer

Amber Duke:  Masters in Dance from and on faculty at University of New Mexico,  was on faculty at the Gus Giordano Center in Chicago.

Katie Whalen:  Dance Degree from University of Colorado.

Kate Edwards:  Dance Degree from Friends University.

Hillary Clark:  Dance Degree from Sam Houston State University and now owns her own dance studio.

Caitlin Poulton:  Dance Major at University of Texas.

Zondria Jackson:  Was professional football team cheerleader, Disneyworld mainstage dancer in Orlando and owned her own studio.
Erin Anderson:   Dance team at Baylor University

Stephanie Galow:  Dance major and dance teacher

 

 

Our Current Students

Congratulations Competition Company
In10sity In10se Dancers: 
Jessica Lee and Tricia Salamanca
Starbound National Grand Champions
2nd Place Group

National High Score Duet/Trio
NYDE Dancer of the Year
2 top ten groups
Top 5 Teen Soloists

Starbound National High Score Duet/Trio
Starbound NYDE Dancer of the Year
2 top ten groups
Top 4 Teen Soloist

2018 Dance Masters of America 2nd Overall Teen Division
2018 DMA High Score Contemporary
2018 DMA 2nd High Score Group

 

2017 "Teen Miss Dance Texas", Hannah Coburn 

2016-17 Dance Masters of America Overall Teen Scholarship - Hannah Coburn
2016-17 Dance Masters of America 3rd Ballet Scholarship - Jessica Lee

2017 DMA Performing Arts Competition Overall High Score Teen Division

2017 DMA PAC High Score Small Line

2017 DMA PAC High Score Contemporary Group
2017 Starbound Nationals - 2 Top 10 National High Score Groups

              (Bryce Godfrey, Carson Caffey, Jessica Lee, Kathryn Engle, Paulina Luna-Solis, Sophia Leal,               Tricia Salamance, Lily Brow, McKenzie Carter, Hannah Coburn)

2016 Starbound Nationals:  3 of the National Overall High Score Top 10 Groups:

               (Tricia Salamance, Sophia Leal, Ella Smalling, Bryce Godfrey, Carson Caffey, Lily Brow,

                Jessica Lee, Kathryn Engle, Hannah Coburn)

     "Til Its Gone" - Jazz Group

     "Devil May Cry" - Contemporary Group

     "Flower Garden" - Ballet Group

2016 Starbound National Overall High Score Teen Soloist - Hannah Coburn

2016 Dance Masters 2nd Overall High Score Jr. Division Group

2015 Starbound National Overall High Score Jr. Soloist - Hannah Coburn

2015 Starbound National Overall High Score Duet/Trio - "Goodbye, My Friend"
2015 Starbound National 2nd and 5th Overall High Score Jr. Groups - "Pictures at an Exhibition"(ballet) and "Delirious" (jazz)

2015 "Jr. Miss Dance Texas"  - Hannah Coburn - (High Score Ballet Competition Class, High Score
Talent Division, High Score Interview).  Hannah also placed in "Jr. Miss Dance America" Top 10.


2014 Starbound Nationals:

 

National Overall High Score Jr. Soloists - Hannah Coburn
Outstanding Dancer Award - Chalese Briscoe
Top Ten Jr. Groups - "Hang on Little Tomato" - Ballet Company 

High Score Teen Duet/Trio - "Goodbye, My Friend" (choreographed in memory of Lorna 

                                                                                                                                        Badon Knaus)


2013 Starbound Nationals:

Ballet Company - 3rd National Overall Jr. Group in Top 10 Dance-off, National High Score Ballet Group - Elite Gold Ballet Group
Jazz Trio - 3rd National Overall Duet/Trio - Elite Gold Jazz Trio
Modern/lyrical Trio - 4th National Overall Duet/Trio - Elite Gold Modern/Lyrical Trio
Elite Gold Tap Group
High Gold Jazz Group
Hannah Coburn - 2nd Overall High Score Junior Soloist and "Capezio Dancer" Award - Elite Gold Contemporary Solo
     1st Runner-Up - 2013 "Junior Miss Starbound"
Halle Robinson - Elite Gold Lyrical Solo
Sarita Wijeyesekera - High Gold Lyrical Solo and "Stunning Presence" Award


 

2013 Dance Masters of America Performing Arts Competition

Overall High Score Petite Division - Platinum Ballet Group
2nd Overall High Score Junior Division - Platinum Jazz Trio
and High Score Jazz Trio
Platinum Modern/Lyrical Trio


 

2013 Soloist other Achievements

   Hannah Coburn - "Jr. Miss Dance Texas" 1st Runner-Up (high score talent and interview), Miss Congeniality.
Dance Masters of Americal 2nd Overall Jr. Scholarship Winner (Ballet/Tap/Jazz/Acro).
Starbound Regional 1st and 3rd Overall High Score Jr. Soloist and 2 Elite Gold Solos.  "Petite Miss Legacy".
Legacy Overall High Score Soloist and 2 Platinum solos. 

Masquerade 2nd High Score Jr. Soloist and 2 platinum solos. 

Dance Showcase 3rd High Score Jr. Soloist and Elite and Platinum Solo.

Stage One 3rd High Score Jr. Soloist and 2 platinum solos. 

StarPower 4th Overall High Score Soloist and 2 -  4 3/4 Star solos. 
Adrenaline Convention Scholarship Winner. 

Hall of Fame 4th Overall High Score Soloist, 2 platinum solos and the "Elegance Award".  Showstoppers 8th Overall High Score Soloists and 2 Double Platinum solos.

Halle Robinson - Dance Masters of America Overall Scholarship Winner (Ballet/Tap/Jazz/Acro).  "Petite Miss Dance Texas" 1st Runner-Up. 

Dance Showcase High Score Jr. Soloist and Elite Platinum solo. 
"Petite Miss Legacy" 2nd Runner-Up.  Legacy 4th Overall High Score Soloist and Platinum solo.  Stage One 10th High Score Jr. Soloist and High Gold Solo. 

Masquerade 10th High Score Soloist and High Gold solo. 

Starbound "Back Attitude Award" and High Gold solo. 

Showstoppers Double Platinum solo. 
Starpower 4 1/2 Star solo.

 Sarita Wijeyesekera - Stage One 8th Overall High Score Jr. Soloist and Platinum Solo

 Legacy 7th Overall High Score Soloist and Elite Gold Solo and "Lyrical Loveliness" Award.  Masquerade Gold Solo, Dance
Showcase Platinum Solo. Starbound High Gold Solo. 

Showstoppers Gold Solo, StarPower 4 1/2 Star Solo.
 

2012 Starbound Nationals:  Ballet group - Top 10 National Groups Elite Gold Jazz GroupGold Modern/Lyrical GroupHannah Coburn - 4th Overall High Score Junior Soloist and     Dance Spirit Magazine's "Future Star Award"

 

2012 Starbound Regionals:

Hannah Coburn - 1st and 2nd Overall High Score Junior Soloist - Elite Gold lyrical and musical theatre solo, Judges' Award - "Beautiful Lines"
Halle Robinson - Overall High Score Petite Soloist - Elite Gold lyrical solo
Group Awards:  Meredith Brown, Halle Robinson, Lyndi Polosek, Hannah Coburn, Sarita Wijeyesekera
     Lyrical Group - 3rd Overall High Score Group - Elite Gold lyrical group
     Ballet Group - Judges' Award "Perfect Pique" - Elite Gold ballet group
     Jazz Group - High Gold jazz group
Halle and Hannah - 7th Overall High Score Junior Duet/Trio - Elite Gold tap duet

 


2012 Adrenaline Regionals:

Hannah Coburn - 2nd Overall High Score Junior Soloist - High Gold lyrical solo
Halle Robinson - 2nd Overall High Score Petite Soloist - Platinum lyrical solo
Meredith Brown - 3rd Overall High Score Petite Soloist - Gold jazz solo


 

2012 Stage One Regionals:

Hannah Coburn - 2nd Overall High Score Junior Soloist - Platinum lyrical solo - "Fabulous Feet" Award
                         Platinum musical theatre solo
Meredith Brown - 3rd Overall High Score Petite Soloist - High Gold jazz solo - "Diva" Award
Halle Robinson - 6th Overall High Score Petite Soloist - High Gold lyrical solo - "Precision" Award
Sarita Wijeyesekera - Gold contemporary solo


 

2012 Nexstar Regionals:

Hannah Coburn - 6th Overall High Score Junior Soloist - Platinum musical theatre solo
                         Platinum lyrical solo


 

2012 Move Regionals:

Halle Robinson - 9th Overall High Score Petite Soloist - Platinum lyrical soloHannah Coburn - 10th Overall High Score Junior Soloist - Platinum lyrical solo                         Platinum musical theatre soloMeredith Brown - 10th Overall High Score Petite Soloist - Platinum jazz soloSarita Wijeyesekera - Gold Junior contemporary soloBallet Company - 1st Place High Gold Junior ballet groupLyrical Group - 2nd Place High Gold lyrical groupJazz Company - 3rd Place High Gold jazz group 

 

2012 Dance Masters of America State Pageants:

Halle Robinson - "Petite Miss Dance Texas" Most Talented Non-Finalist


2011 Dance Masters of America Scholarship Auditions:

Hannah Coburn - Overall Petite Scholarship Winner (Ballet, Jazz, Tap and Acrobatics)2011 Starbound National Champion Jr. Petite Group: 

Our Ballet Company (performing Perth Serenade)

2011 3rd Overall National High Score Jr. Petite Group:  
Our Jazz Company performing Brand New Day (modern/lyrical group) – High Gold Award,
High score in category  - Slumming on Park Avenue (tap group) – Gold Award, High score in category 

2011 Starbound National Champion Jr. Petite Soloist:  
Hannah Coburn (with her musical/theatre solo, If My Friends Could See Me Now) 

Perth Serenade (Jr. Ballet Company):       

  • High Score Petite Small Line         

  • Platinum Group

Brand New Day (Modern/Lyrical):       

  • High Score Petite Lyrical         

  • 2nd High Score Petite Group       

  • Gold Group   

Rock That Body (Jazz Company):       

  • High Score Petite Jazz

  • 2nd High Score Petite Small Line       

  • Gold Group

 

Hannah Coburn - 2011

   2011 “Petite Miss Dance Texas”
            High Score Talent Award, High Score Interview Award
   2011 Starbound National Champion Jr. Petite Soloist
   2011 “Mini Miss Legacy” and
            2nd Overall High Score Mini Soloist, Platinum Solo
   Starbound Overall High Score Petite Soloist,
            Judge’s Award “Broadway Bound”, Elite Gold Solo
   Masquerade Overall High Score Petite Soloist,
            “Parade of Stars”, Platinum Solo
   Stage One Overall High Score Petite Soloist,
            Platinum Solo
   Showstoppers 2nd Overall High Score Mini Soloist,
            Crystal Solo
 

2011 Starbound Regional Competition

Ballet Company -
                     Overall High Score Group, Judges "Special Award"  
Modern-Lyrical -
                     3rd Overall High Score Group   Tap Group - High Gold Award  
Jazz Company -
                     High Gold Award  

© 1979 by Cynde Lomonte

  • w-facebook